Главная
 
 
Балтийский Гостиничный Альянс Круглосуточно
гарантированное
бронирование
номеров
гостиниц
Санкт-Петербурга
НАШИ ТЕЛЕФОНЫ:
+7 (812) 300-48-10
+7 (812) 300-48-11
 
 

Visa Support

All citizens of foreign countries, except the citizens of some former Soviet republics, who wish to visit Russia, need a visa. The visa is to be obtained at the local Russian Embassy or Consulate . One of the documents required to apply for a visa to Russia is a Russian visa invitation , which is also sometimes called a Russian visa voucher . The invitation is a document issued by the party which invites you to Russia (e.g., a hotel where you have booked your accommodation). There is a special type of invitation for each type of visa (tourist, business, private, student etc.).

The cost of the service depends on the type of visa you would like to get (see the price list below ). You will still be responsible for paying the Consulate fee and for getting the necessary documents to and from the Russian Consulate.

To get the Visa Support Invitation from our company, please, download and fill in the Visa Support Form and send it via e-mail at: sale@bhall.ru with the copy of your travel passport. Please note that the form should be filled for each traveler separately.

To pay for the Invitation , please download and fill in the Letter of guarantee (ссылка на Third Party Payment Agreement) and send us via fax at: 7 812 744 71 69 with the copy of your Credit Card. We will send you the Invitation within 24 hours after charging your credit card with the payment.

To apply for your Russian visa you will need to submit the invitation and the other documents to your local Consulate (see the full list of the documents below).

Price List

Duration of stay

Invitation making proceeding

Price,
In rubles

Tourist visa

Up to 1 month

1 working day

1000

Business visa

Number of entries

Duration of stay

Invitation making proceeding

Price,
In rubles

Double entry

1-3 months

18 days

3090

Multy

6 months

30 days

3460

Multy

6 months

18 days

3830

Multy

12 months

30 days

4200

Multy

12 months

18 days

4940

Registration

Up to 1 month

1-2 working day

1980

What is a Russian Visa

A Russian visa is a document attached to your passport (either stamped to it, or issued on a separate paper) that grants you a permit to enter and to leave the Russian Federation during a certain period of time specified in the visa and for certain purposes (see "Types of visa" below).

Types of Visa

Generally, there exist five types of Russian visas, each of which corresponds to the purpose of your visit:

  • Tourist visa , which is given for a limited period of leisure travel, no business activities allowed.
  • Business visa , which is issued for the people who come to Russia for business purposes.
  • Student visa , which allows its holder to study at an institution of higher learning in Russia.
  • Personal (private) visa , which is given to the foreigners who come to Russia for a personal visit: friends, relatives etc.; it can be valid for up to 3 months and is single entry only.
  • Transit visa , which is usually given for maximum 72 hours if you're crossing the country or need to change the airports.

Visas can also be single-entry , which means that the visa is cancelled as soon as the holder leaves the Russian Federation, double-entry , or multiple-entry .

How to get a tourist visa to Russia: step by step

1. Get an invitation

The first thing you need to do to obtain a Russian tourist visa is to get a tourist invitation from the party that invites you to Russia (a hotel or a tour operator who conducts business in Russia). The invitation consists of a booking confirmation and a voucher . To apply for a visa you need to submit the invitation and the other documents to your local Consulate (see the full list of the documents below).

Most Russian consulates do not require originals of the invitation papers: a fax or scanned copy is usually enough. Please call to your local consulate and make sure whether it accepts a copy of invitation or needs an original. If necessary, we may send the original of your tourist invitation upon request. Pleasee-mail us at sale@bhall.ru if you need one. Please note that post delivery of the visa invitation is for additional fee.

2. Prepare the Documents

The documents necessary for visa processing by the Embassy or Consulate are:

  • A tourist invitation .
  • Original passport with expiration date at least 3 months beyond the end of the visa finish date. You must have at least 2 free pages (without any stamps or marks) in the passport to which the visa will be inserted.
  • A completed visa application form , available at the local embassy or consulate.
  • Passport-size photograph , which should be recent and of good quality.
  • Consulate-Specific Documents (e.g., almost all consulates require an HIV certificate if you are going to stay in Russia for 3 months or longer or require a multiple-entry visa).

3. Apply for a Russian Visa

After receiving your tourist invitation and preparing all the necessary documents, you will need to submit all of them to the Russian consulate. You will also need to pay the consular fee , which depends on the type of visa, the country where you apply, your citizenship, and the time of processing (usually 1 hour to 15 working days).

4. Register your visa in Russia

Every foreigner coming to the Russian Federation should have his visa registered at the place of his stay within 72 hours upon arrival, excluding holidays and weekends. Before it is 72 hours after your arrival, your tickets (train, bus, plane tickets) to the place you're in (e.g. St. Petersburg) are the documents confirming how long you've been staying there. Please note that you need to be registered in every city of the Russian Federation you stay more than 3 business days (e.g. if you came to St. Petersburg for 4 days, and then plan to stay in Moscow for 5 days, you should register twice - once in St. Petersburg, then in Moscow).

• What is the registration?
Registration paper is a document given to a traveler by the local Police Migration Department. It's not your responsibility to process the registration; this is to be arranged either by your tour operator or the hotel you are staying in. They keep the original document received from the Police Migration Department in order to return it within 2 days after your departure. You will get a copy of your registration. Please be careful and keep it with you till you cross the Russian border. You will probably need to show it at the custom. Note that usially your tour operator or your hotel charges you with a small fee for registering your visa.

• What documents do I need to be registered?
To register your visa at the place of your stay, you will need to show the following documents:
• Your passport or an identity document.
• A migration card with a stamp of passport control at the border.
A migration card is a document received by a traveler at the customs. Please make sure that you have received the migration card with a stamp of passport control when crossing the Russian border.

• What happens if I do not register?
If you don't register, you might have problems with immigration officials when you're leaving the Russian Federation. The penalty that you might pay is about 100 Euro.

• In what cases the registration is not necessary?
The foreign citizens, who arrived to Russia for the period not longer than 3 business days, excluding those who stay in a hotel (in this case, the hotel needs to register this person anyway), don't need to be registered.

 

Анкета для туристического приглашения

   
   
   
  Популярные отели
 
Гарантированное бронирование гостиниц, отелей, мини-отелей и хостелов Санкт-Петербурга
 
+7 (812) 300-48-10, 300-48-11
  2010 © Baltic Hotel Allianse. Все права защищены.